Change Default Domain (set during installation)

Generic questions on MailCleaner usage. Please check if your question cannot find a more specific topic below before posting here !<br>
This section is now READ ONLY, please choose the section below that fit your question !

Moderators: FlorianB, Pascal, bourgeois, mentor

gt
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:48 am

Change Default Domain (set during installation)

Postby gt » Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:41 pm

Hello,

During installation, there are questions asking on hostname and domain name, how do I change it after installation?

Actually, during installation, i just put dummy name, after finish setup, inly know it will appear after logout at admin page. So wish to change it to realy name.

Thanks.
gt
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:48 am

Postby gt » Thu Jan 25, 2007 6:07 pm

fyi, I already updated the field servername at httpd_config table.... but after logout, appear at webpage still my old dummy domain name.
gt
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:48 am

Postby gt » Fri Jan 26, 2007 10:57 am

finally get this fix.

it is not just database change as perviously thread mention, but have to change the configuration file.

Return to “General help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests